GATE 2023 Cutoff for Electrical Engineering (EE) - Check Previous Year Cut Off

GATE 2023 Cutoff for Electrical Engineering (EE) - Check Previous Year Cut Off

GATE 2023 Cutoff for EE - Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur will release the GATE 2023 EE cutoff along with the GATE result. The GATE cutoff of Electrical Engineering (EE) paper is the minimum marks that the candidates need to score in the GATE examination to be eligible for admission.

Students will have to obtain more than or equal to GATE 2023 Cutoff to be eligible for M.Tech admission (EE). The qualified candidates will get to know about their chances of admission in Electrical Engineering offered by the participating institutes. Other than M.Tech admissions, candidates who score marks more than GATE cutoff are also eligible to apply for PSUs. Aspirants who are securing marks lower than the GATE cutoff for EE, will have less chances of admission. Read this article to know more about the GATE 2023 cutoff for EE.

How Did Telangana’s Top Engineering Colleges Do On BTech Placements? Read Here 3 min read Mar 05, 2022 Read More Rank Below 2 Lakh In JEE Main? Here’s List Of NITs Where You Could Get A Seat 4 min read Mar 05, 2022 Read More

Factors that determine GATE 2023 Cutoff for EE

The followings are the parameters that determines the GATE 2023 cutoff for Electrical Engineering (EE).

  • The difficulty level of GATE 2023 question paper

  • Total number of GATE 2023 applicants

  • Previous years cutoffs trends

  • Availability of seats (Department-wise or discipline-wise)

Popular Online Engineering Courses and Certifications
Online Software Engineering Courses
Online Civil Engineering Courses
Online Mechanical Engineering Courses
Online Electrical Engineering Courses
View All Online Engineering & Architecture Courses

GATE Cutoff for EE 2023
IIT Kanpur has not released the GATE EE cutoff 2023 yet, hence candidates can check the GATE previous year cutoff for EE from below.

GATE EE Previous Years Cutoff

Candidates can refer to the institute wise and past year cutoff to understand the scores needed to qualify GATE 2023 exam.

GATE EE Cutoff 2022

GATE Paper 2022

GATE Qualifying Marks

General

OBC-NCL/ EWS

SC/ST/PwD

Electrical Engineering

30.7

27.6

20.4

GATE 2021 Qualifying Cutoff Marks for EE

GATE Paper 2021

GATE Qualifying Marks

Highest score

Highest Marks (out of 100)

Cut-off marks (out of 100)

Electrical Engineering

974

85.33

30.3

Student Also Liked:
Online Degree and Diploma Courses

Online Free Courses and Certifications

Online Short Term Courses and Certifications

Online Certification Courses

View all Online Courses and Certifications

GATE Qualifying Cutoff for EE (2013-2021)

Year

General

OBC

SC/ST/PH

2013

25.74

23.17

17.16

2014

25

22.5

16.67

2015

25

22.5

16.67

2016

25.1

22.5

16.7

2017

25.2

25.2

16.7

2018

29.1

26.1

19.4

2019

39.6

35.6

26.4

2020

33.4

30.0

22.2

2021

30.3

27.2

20.2

GATE 2020 Cutoff for Electrical Engineering (EE) - IITs

Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs)Closing Rank
General OBCSCST
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi735720535495
Indian Institute of Technology Banaras Hindu University Varanasi781757619534
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi634616446446
Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur612570417361
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar592549407407
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad827711591449
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar592549407368.5
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar649632482417
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee74.6674.3163.3556.16
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati741670528464
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur900813683594
Indian Institute of Technology Madras877843651584
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur775746558416.9
Indian Institute of Technology Indian School of Mines Dhanbad634616446379
Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore800700500500
Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati608555397373
Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad554588426265
Indian Institute of Technology Goa569330--
Indian Institute of Technology Jammu450405270270

GATE Cutoff for EE - NITs

National Institute of Technology (NITs)Closing Rank
General OBCSCST
Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar (Control and Instrumentation Engineering)601495353272
Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur (Power Electronics & Drives)737615456383
Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal (Electrical Drives)605558422311
Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology, Allahabad----
National Institute of Technology, Agartala (Power System Engineering)545464362255
National Institute of Technology, Warangal (Power Electronics & Drives)757698626481
National Institute of Technology, Arunachal Pradesh----
National Institute of Technology, Calicut (Power Systems)669622499349
National Institute of Technology, DelhiNANANANA
National Institute of Technology, Durgapur (Power System)601520387307
National Institute of Technology, Goa (Power Electronics & Power Systems)609510353302
National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur (Power System)575515387324
National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur (Power Systems)643515387336
National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra (Power System)749555426336
National Institute of Technology, Manipur (Power System and Control System)494460294241
National Institute of Technology, Meghalaya (Power & Energy Systems)498451307270
National Institute of Technology, Mizoram----
National Institute of Technology, Nagaland (Power Systems Engineering)464451319221
National Institute of Technology, Patna (Power Systems Engineering)707559464230
National Institute of Technology, Puducherry (Power Electronics)566537383298
National Institute of Technology, Raipur (Power System & Control)558502379270
National Institute of Technology, Rourkela (Power Systems Engineering)660626481379
National Institute of Technology, Sikkim (Control Power and Electric Drives)515453315260
National Institute of Technology, Silchar (Power & Energy Systems Engineering)549507358268
National Institute of Technology, Srinagar (Electrical Power and Energy System)507430311362
National Institute of Technology, Surathkal (Power & Energy Systems)742657514617
National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli (Power Electronics)818737673464
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat (Power Electronics & Electrical Drives)679592471298
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur (Power Electronics & Drives)775596460345

IIT Bombay GATE 2017 Cut off for EE

M.Tech Courses

General

OBC-NCL

SC/ST/PwD

Communication Engineering

510

459

340

Control & Computing

Power Electronics & Power Systems

Microelectronics

Electronics

IIT BHU GATE Cutoff 2017 for EE

Discipline

GATE Score (GEN)

GATE Score (OBC)

GATE Score (SC)

GATE Score (ST)

Electrical Engineering (EE)

647

598

403

All Applicants

NOTE: The above discipline-wise GATE 2017 Cutoffs are only for the purpose of shortlisting for Written Test and Interview.

Specialization and category wise GATE Cutoff 2017 for EE

S. no

Specialisation

GEN

OBC

SC

ST

PH

1.

Systems Engineering

687

580

400

240

-

2.

Electrical Engineering

676

581

439

367

283

IIT Delhi GATE Cutoff 2017 for EE

M.Tech Programmes

Code

GATE Paper or B.Tech Discipline

GEN

OBC

SC

ST

PH

VLSI Tool Design & Technology

JVL

EE/EC/IN

800

750

750

750

750

Optoelectronics & Optical Communication

JOP

EE/EC

680

610

450

350

450

Power Electronics, Electrical Machines & Drives

EEP

EE

785

725

550

490

450

Power Systems

EES

EE

755

715

560

500

450

Integrated Electronics & Circuits

EEN

EE/EC

830

750

620

450

450

Computer Technology

EET

IT/CS/EC/EE Others

745

670

505

430

525

Communications Engineering

EEE

EE/EC

780

710

530

450

375

Control and Automation

EEA

EE/EC

760

690

550

500

450

IIT Kanpur GATE Cutoff 2017 for EE

Discipline

General

OBC

SC/ST/PwD

*Part-Time/Sponsored

PT

690

585

455

GEN: 65% (6.5 CGPA)


OBC: 60% (6.0 CGPA)


SC/ST/ PwD: 55% (5.5 CGPA)

CA

780

663

514

GEN: 65% (6.5 CGPA)


OBC: 60% (6.0 CGPA)


SC/ST/ PwD: 55% (5.5 CGPA

PE

770

654

508

GEN: 65% (6.5 CGPA)


OBC: 60% (6.0 CGPA)


SC/ST/ PwD: 55% (5.5 CGPA)

RF

700

595

462

GEN: 65% (6.5 CGPA)


OBC: 60% (6.0 CGPA)


SC/ST/ PwD: 55% (5.5 CGPA)

SPCOM

720

612

475

GEN: 65% (6.5 CGPA)


OBC: 60% (6.0 CGPA)


SC/ST/ PwD: 55% (5.5 CGPA)

MVLSI

805

684

531

GEN: 65% (6.5 CGPA)


OBC: 60% (6.0 CGPA)


SC/ST/PwD: 55% (5.5 CGPA)

IIT Madras GATE Cutoff 2017 for EE

M.Tech Courses

Code

GATE Paper or B.Tech Discipline

Gen

OBC

SC

ST

Gen-PwD

OBC-PwD

Control and Instrumentation

EE4Y

IN

778

700

523

398

339

--

ZE, EP, EC, BM, EE

779

706

550

--

--

430

Power Systems and Power Electronics

EE2Y

EC, EE, EP, EN, IN, ZE,

771

719

549

490

264

--

Communication and Signal Processing

EE1Y

IN, ZE, EE, EC, EP,

740

691

593

308

597

290

Microelectronics and VLSI Design

EE3Y

ZE, EC, EP, EE, IN

838

717

606

423

727

410

Microelectronics and Photonics

EE5Y

EP, PH

429

--

213

--

--

--

IN, EE, EC, ZE

736

678

600

472

--

--

EE6Y

ZE, EE, EP, EC, IN

773

693

554

404

566

--

GATE Cut off for EE 2016

Institute

M.Tech Programmes

GEN

OBC-NLC

SC

ST

PwD

IIT BHU

Specialization

GEN

OBC

SC

ST

PH

Electrical Engineering

718

697

505

382

-

Systems Engineering

706

NIL

504

nil

-

IIT Bombay

Communication Engineering

510

459

340

340

-

Control & Computing

Power Electronics & Power Systems

Microelectronics

Electronics

IISc Bangalore

Electrical Engineering

900- 1000

805- 896

683- 888

481- 618

-

IIT Delhi

Power Systems

750

640

555

475

380

Optoelectronics & Optical Communication

680

610

500

350

450

Solid State Materials

750

675

500

500

500

Communications Engg

770

720

540

440

440

Integrated Electronics & Circuits

800

770

625

450

450

Applied Optics

750

675

500

500

500

IIT Gandhinagar

Electrical Engineering

640

576

426

-

-


Power Electronics, Electrical Machines & Drives

770

700

610

590

590

IIT Kharagpur

EC2

867

820

659

628

773

EC3

796- 737

745-652

581 -487

483-355

-

EC4

827-746

773-702

624-503

522-416

604

IIT Madras

Communication and Signal Processing

792

737

542

477

-

Power Systems and Power Electronics

832

802

560

483

-

Microelectronics and VLSI Design

842

796

789

604

-

Control and Instrumentation

781

738

533

-

-

Microelectronics and Photonics

455

424

475

-

-

IIT Kanpur

Microelectronics, VLSI & Display Technology

817

777

691

-

-

Power Engineering

773

697

535

-

419

Signal Processing Communication & Networks

732

628

416

-

510

RF, Microwaves & Photonics

722

620

397

-

-

Control & Automation

783

726

56 7

547

-

Photonics

690

607

-

463

-

IIT Jodhpur

Electrical Engineering (Cutoffs given are the ranks)

3000

5000

10000

10000


IIT Roorkee

Electrical Engineering

58

52.23

39.02

40.26

0

IIT Patna

Mechatronics

45 99

32 88

18.72

-

-

IIT Indore

Metallurgy Engineering & Materials Science

625

650

326



GATE 2015 Cutoff for Electrical Engineering (EE) at IIT Bombay

Specialization

Qualifying Discipline*

GATE Discipline*

Cut Off (GN)

Cut Off (OBC-NC) (.9 of GN)

Cut Off (SC/ST) (.6666 of GN)

Specialization EE1

(Communication Engineering)

All eligible Qualifying

CS, EE, EC

510

459

340

Specialization EE3

(Power Electronics & Power Systems)

EE, IN, EC

510

459

340

Specialization EE2

(Control & Computing)

EE, EC, CS, IN

510

459

340

Specialization EE5

(Electronics)

EE,IN, EC, CS

510

459

340

Specialization EE4

(Microelectronics)

EE, CS, PH, EC, IN

510

459

340

GATE 2015 Cutoff for Electrical Engineering (EE) at IIT Delhi

Courses

GE

OBC

SC/ST/PH

Part-time / sponsored

EEE - Communication Engineering

845

772

SC: 565

ST: 535

PH: 470

GEN: 80% (8.8 CGPA)


OBC: 75% (8.5 CGPA)


SC/ST/PH: 65% (7.0 CGPA)

EEA - Control & Automation

810

745

SC: 565

ST: 510

PH: 450

GEN: 70% ( 7.5 CGPA)


OBC: 70% ( 7.5 CGPA)


SC/ST/PH: 65% ( 7.0 CGPA)

EEN - Integrated Electronics & Circuits

880

790

SC: 625

ST: 585

PH: 500

GEN: 75% (8.5 CGPA)


OBC: 75% (8.5 CGPA)


SC/ST/PH: 70% (7.5 CGPA)

EES - Power Systems

765 (EE)

950 (others)

725 (EE)

900 (Others)

SC: 570 (EE)

ST: 510 (EE)

PH: 410 (EE)


Others - 850

GEN: 65% (7.0 CGPA)


OBC: 65% (7.0 CGPA)


SC/ST/PH: 60% (6.75 CGPA)

EEP - Power Electronics, Electrical Machines & Drives

775 (EE)

850 (Others)

750 (EE)

850 (Others)

SC: 590 (EE)

ST: 490 (EE)

PH: 490 (EE)


Others - 800

GEN: 75% (8.5 CGPA)


OBC: 75% (8.5 CGPA)


SC/ST/PH: 70% (7.5 CGPA)

EET - Computer Technology

770

695

SC: 510

ST: 400

PH: 380

GEN: 70% (7.5 CGPA)


OBC: 70% (7.5 CGPA)


SC/ST/PH: 65% (7.0 CGPA)

JOP - Optoelectronics and Optical Communication

750 (CS, EC, EE)

680 (CS, EC, EE)

SC: 500

ST: 350

PH: 450

(CS, ECE, EE)

GEN: 75% (8.5 CGPA)


OBC: 75% (8.5 CGPA)


SC/ST/PH: 70% (7.5 CGPA)

JTM/ BSY - Telecom. Tech & Management

750

700

SC: 500

ST: 450

PH: 450

GEN: 75% (8.5 CGPA );


OBC: 75% (8.5 CGPA)


SC/ST/PH: 65 % (7.0 CGPA)

MS(R) -

765

695

SC: 510

ST: 400

PH: 380

GEN: 65% (7.0 CGPA)


OBC: 65% (7.0 CGPA)


SC/ST/PH: 60% (6.75 CGPA)

(a) Minimum 60% (6.75 CGPA) for General and OBC (Non-creamy layer)

(b) Minimum 55% (6.25 CGPA) for SC/ST/PH in B.Tech or equivalent

IIT graduates did not require GATE score if CGPA>8.0

Minimum experience required for sponsored/part-time candidate was one year.

GATE 2015 Cutoff for Electrical Engineering (EE) at IIT Kharagpur

Discipline

General

OBC

SC

ST

PwD

EE4

821

750

566

616

505

EE3

796

745

581

569

-

EE2

796

737

667

546

535

EE1

824

768

588

550

426

ES

798

772

639

479

421

ET

801

738

563

474

-

GATE 2015 Cutoff for Electrical Engineering (EE) at IIT Madras

Branch

General

OBC/PD

SC/TC

EE1

(UG% >= 64) & (GS >= 633)

(UG% >= 62) & (GS >= 575)

(UG% >= 60) & (GS >= 482)

EE3

(UG% >= 64) & (GS >= 690)

(UG% >= 62) & (GS >= 615)

(UG% >= 60) & (GS >= 526)

EE2,EE4,EE5

(UG% >= 64) & (GS >= 529)

(&)

10*(UG%-64)+(GS – 529) >= 90

(UG% >= 62) & (GS >= 472)

(&)

10*(UG%-62)+(GS – 472) >= 90

(UG% >= 60) & (GS >= 403)

(&)

10*(UG%-60)+(GS – 403) >= 69

EE1 to EE5

UG% >= 65 (Gen) UG% >= 60 (OBC/SC/ST/PD)


A minimum of two years post-qualifying degree relevant work experience and Gate qualification is not required.


Note: Candidates applied for these categories will be shortlisted based on a case by case

Note: GS is GATE Score and UG is Under Graduation

To check the institute-wise GATE 2013 Cutoff - Click here