MH CET Law 2022 Exam Analysis (3&5-Year LLB): Question Paper, Difficulty Level, Expected Cut-off

MH CET Law 2022 Exam Analysis (3&5-Year LLB): Question Paper, Difficulty Level, Expected Cut-off

MH CET Law Exam Analysis 2022 - The State CET Cell, Maharashtra has slot 1 of MH CET law 3-year LLB. According to the students, the exam was easy to moderate. There were no comprehension-based questions, and some students found the general knowledge section moderate. Logical reasoning had many questions on syllogism. Earlier, the CET Cell conducted MH CET law 2022 for 5-year LLB on August 2, 2022. The exam was held in two shifts - morning and evening. The MH CET law 2022 for five-year LLB was easy. Some questions were jumbled, but most of the questions were divided into sections. Candidates appearing in slot 2 have to report at 12:30 pm and those who have their exam tomorrow will have to report at 7:30 am for the morning shift. Read the detailed analysis below.

The MH CET law 2022 exams are being held in multiple shifts. More than 16,000 candidates are expected to appear in MH CET law 5-year LLB 2022. Whereas, around 56,000 candidates are likely to appear in the MH CET law 3-year LLB exam. Candidates will get the complete analysis of MH CET law 2022 exams, question paper details and other related information in this article.
LATEST: MH CET law 2022 3-year LLB shift 1 concludes, check exam analysis below!

To download MH CET law admit card 2022 - Click here
To know about MH CET law syllabus - Click here

MH CET law 3-year LLB exam analysis slot 1 - Important topics, difficulty level

Slot 1 of MH CET law 3-year LLB has been concluded. As per the reports, the exam was easy to moderate. Some questions were difficult, but most of the questions were doable and on the easier side. The test paper was not jumbled as questions were in sections. Interestingly, the comprehension section which is an important part of the MH CET law syllabus was missing. The remaining sections such as current affairs, and polity were easy. Some questions in general knowledge in the static part were difficult, Logical reasoning could be time taking for some students.

MH CET law 3-year LLB important topics

Logical reasoning - Syllogism, clock, calendar-based questions,

General knowledge and current affairs - Mostly static GK. Questions such as most sugar-producing, state after Andhra Pradesh, states of India and their geographical location such as neighbouring state, one question on Bar Council of India, oldest stock exchange etc. A few questions were asked on current affairs such as recent cyclones on the Bay of Bengal, interstate river disputes, Sports related questions such as the number of medals in the Olympics, recent rescue operation by India in Afghanistan and Padma awards.

English - No comprehension-based questions. Mostly from one-word substitution, synonyms, antonyms, active, passive voice, speech, idioms and phrases, error spotting, and sentence correction.

Legal aptitude & reasoning and Polity - Questions on the Indian Constitution, important amendments such as the 42nd Amendment Act, principle and fact-based questions.

MH CET law 3-year LLB 2022 analysis

Subject/Topics

Number of questions

Marks

Good attempt

Level of difficulty

Legal aptitude & reasoning

30

30

To be updated

Easy-moderate

General knowledge with current affairs

40

40

To be updated

Moderate

Logical and analytical reasoning

30

30

To be updated

Moderate

English

50

50

To be updated

Easy

Total

150

150

To be updated

Easy to moderate

MH CET Law 2022 - Seat vs Number of Applicants

Programme

Expected number of candidates

Seats offered

3-year LLB

56,000

16,000

5-year LLB

16,000

11,000

MH CET Law Exam Date and Timings

Programme

Date

Reporting time

Exam duration

5-year LLB

August 2, 2022

7:30 am

120 minutes

12:30 pm

120 minutes

3-year LLB

August 3, 2022

7:30 am

120 minutes

12:30 pm

120 minutes

August 4, 2022

7:30 am

120 minutes

12:30 pm

120 minutes

MH CET Law 2022 Exam Analysis for 5-Year LLB

The MH CET law exam analysis is available for 5-year LLB. The exam analysis covers important aspects such as important topics, difficulty level, good attempts and other expected cut-offs.

MH CET law 5-year LLB exam analysis 2022

Subject/Topics

Number of question

Marks

Good attempt

Difficulty level Topics covered

Legal aptitude & reasoning

40

40

To be updated

EasyConceptual question on law, Torts, Criminal law, Family Law, Constitution of India.

General knowledge with current affairs

30

30

To be updated

ModerateCurrent affairs of recent months like GST, OPEC headquarter, Paralympics, awards, Olympics, history, geography

Logical and analytical reasoning

40

40

To be updated

To be updatedNumber series, coding-decoding, calendar, analogy, syllogism, critical reasoning

English

30

30

To be updated

Easy to moderateMostly grammar, vocabulary, sentence correction, fill in the blanks, errors in sentences

Basic Mathematics

10

10

To be updated

Easy to moderatePercentage, speed, time and distance, work, simple interest, compound interest

Total

150

150

110+ for top 5-6 law colleges

Easy to moderate (On the easier side)


What is a good score in MH CET Law 2022?

Candidates appearing in the MH CET law exam for 3-year LLB or 5-year LLB should note that they need to secure a good rank in the merit list to secure admission to top law schools in the state. Even though candidates scoring above 60 marks will have a chance to secure admission to at least one college, to get admission to top law colleges, a higher rank is very crucial. Based on the previous year's MH CET law result analysis, the following observation can be made.

MH CET law marks vs rank analysis 2022

ParticularDetails for 5-year LLBDetails for 5-year LLB
Highest marks in MH CET law139132
Good score in MH CET law 2022 (For top-ranked law colleges)110+ (Rank - 1500)105+ (Rank - 1532)
Candidates obtaining 125+ marks10038
Candidates securing 110+ score1461796
Candidates securing 100+ score3,3632586
Candidates securing 90+ marks50286269
Total number of registered candidates24,88268,875
Number of candidates appearing in exam16,06656,587
expected date of MH CET law 2022 resultLast week of August or around 20 days after the exam.

MH CET Law Expected Cut Offs 2022

The CET Cell will release the MH CET law cut-off during the counselling and seat allotment. The cut-offs are announced for both 3-year LLB and 5-year LLB. The MH CET law 2022 cut-off will depend on various factors as mentioned below.

  • Number of candidates appearing in the examination
  • Number of seats offered by the law colleges
  • MH CET law reservation policy
  • Category of the candidate
  • Marks and rank obtained by the candidate in the examination
  • College preference given by the students

MH CET Law Previous Year Cut Offs

To get an idea of the MH CET law expected cut-offs, candidates are advised to refer to the previous year cut offs for various colleges as mentioned below.

Previous year MH CET law cut off 5-year LLB (OMS category)

Actual College NameRound 2Round 1
Merit No Opening RankMerit No Closing RankMerit No Opening RankMerit No Closing Rank
Government Law College, Mumbai345113
Indian Law Society Law College, Pune29801433
SVKMs Pravin Gandhi College of Law, Mumbai831353670
DES Shri Navalmal Firodia Law College, Pune8725643147
Dr DY Patil Vidya Pratishthan Society Dr DY Patil Law College, Pune93508149353
Rizvi Law College, Mumbai9626124170
University of Mumbai Law Academy, Mumbai1131823493
Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar College of Law, Nagpur13817373091466
University of Mumbai Thane Sub Campus, Thane15727861191
Dr Ambedkar College of Law, Nagsenvana16050163523
Dr DY Patil College of Law, Navi Mumbai17853074247
Marathwada Mitra Mandal's Shankarrao Chavan Law College, Pune222575109359
SNDT Womens University, Mumbai242868213546
Progressive Education Societys Modern Law College, Pune255396144288
Sinhgad Law College, Pune263850184625
Adv Balasaheb Apte College of Law, Mumbai292632162372
Yashwantrao Chavan Law College, Pune302893164769
Ahmednagar Jilha Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samajs New Law College, Ahmednagar30635771684599
Manikchand Pahade Law College, Aurangabad3211198241838
Vivekanand Education Society's College of Law, Mumbai332981280658
Bharati Vidyapeeth's New Law College, Kolhapur34210741901059
Kandivli Education Society's Jayantilal H Patel Law College, Mumbai4161135244635
Dr Ambedkar College, Nagpur4531097324774
St Wilfreds College of Law, Panvel48223622871548
Balaji Law College, Pune5641527341881
Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial College of Law, Dhule60010415621223
Lords Universal College of Law, Mumbai61322503681446
MKES College of Law, Mumbai61723865081614
Yashwantrao Chavan Law College, Karad63025683752066
Bharatratna Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Law College, Bhiwandi63687483862034
Children Welfare Centre Law College, Mumbai65320525551562
KLE College of Law, Navi Mumbai68215244141063
GH Raisoni Law School, Nagpur7141586313999
Late MLC Vasantraoji Kale Law College, Aurangabad74676924585291
SNBP Law College, Pune75229874621631
MGM Law College, Nerul7642399472897
Shri Shivaji Maratha Societys Law College, Pune76627018321976
VN Patil Law College, Aurangabad76827314745369
Shri Nathmal Goenka Law College, Akola788691418223833
St Rock's Degree College of Law, Borivali80770975024805
Om Vidyalankar Shikshan Sanstha's Asmita College of Law, Vikhroli82332005133402
Bharati Vidyapeeth's New Law College, Sangli8551757351162
Hindi Vidya Prachar Samiti's College of Law, Mumbai86189555425514
SSS's Nalanda Law College, Mumbai90922496131477
MCE Societys AKK New Law Academy and PhD Research Centre, Pune94525557281592
N B Thakur Law College, Nashik99758357965395
ASK's Rajarshi Shahu College of Law, Vikhroli1035387812103682
MS College of Law, Thane1050884310611815
PDEA's Law College, Hadapsar108933976912032
Govindrao Wanjari College of Law, Nagpur109548978764308
Oriental College of Law, Navi Mumbai112572627182781
Abhinav Education Society College of Law, Pune113022719732084
Navjeevan Law College, Nashik115063867335568
Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar College of Law, Bhandara116226623855254
Vasantrao Pawar Law College, Pune117538341711993
Sundarbai Maganlal Biyani Law College, Dhule1181841138963896

Previous year MH CET law cut off 5-year LLB (MS category)

Name of CollegeCategoryOpening rankClosing rank
Government Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)53205
ILS Law College, PUNEMS (Maharashtra State)465448
SVKMs Pravin Gandhi College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)210678
RIZVI LAW COLLEGEMS (Maharashtra State)293972
DES Shri Navalmal Firodia Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)3785327
Adv Bhagwan Keni Charitable Trust Jai Bhagwan College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)4038925
Adv. Balasaheb Apte College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)4038381
University of Mumbai Law AcademyMS (Maharashtra State)441931
KES Shri. Jayantilal H. Patel Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)4761556
Dr. Babasaheb Amedkar College of Law RTMNU.Main BranchMS (Maharashtra State)6338817
DR. B.R.A. LAW COLLEGE , NAGPURMS (Maharashtra State)6412884
M.K.E.S COLLEGE OF LAWMS (Maharashtra State)7241547
Dr.D.Y.Patil College Of Law, Nerul, Navi MumbaiMS (Maharashtra State)7392346
M L AND G E SOCIETYS MANIKCHAND PAHADE LAW COLLEGE AURANGABADMS (Maharashtra State)7494227
Marathwada Mitra Mandals Shankarrao Chavan Law College, PuneMS (Maharashtra State)7861818
VIVEKAKAND EDUCATION SOCIETY COLLEGE OF LAWMS (Maharashtra State)8101903
Dr Bapuji Salunkhe Law College OsmanabadMS (Maharashtra State)8347208
DR. AMBEDKAR COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF LAW, DEEKSHABHOOMI, NAGPUR.MS (Maharashtra State)8362179
AGNEL SCHOOL OF LAWMS (Maharashtra State)8802500
BALAJI LAW COLLEGEMS (Maharashtra State)8846575
Chembur Karnataka College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)9902975
Asmita College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)9964669
University of Mumbai School of Law Thane Sub CampusMS (Maharashtra State)10491928
Dr Panjabrao Deshmukh College Of Law AmravatiMS (Maharashtra State)10925091
Dr. Ambedkar College of Law Nagsenvan Aurangabad MSMS (Maharashtra State)12784506
A. B. M. S. Parishads Yashwantrao Chavan Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)13447137
Dr D Y Patil Unitech Societys Dr D Y Patil Law College Pimpri PuneMS (Maharashtra State)13453015
CHILDREN WELFARE CENTRE COLLEGE OF LAWMS (Maharashtra State)13532937
Dayanand College of Law, LaturMS (Maharashtra State)14528301
Abhinav Education Societys law collegeMS (Maharashtra State)14536573
G E SOCIETYS N B THAKUR LAW COLLEGE NASHIKMS (Maharashtra State)14563875
G H RAISONI LAW COLLEGEMS (Maharashtra State)15772545
D G B DAYANAND LAW COLLEGE SOLAPURMS (Maharashtra State)17326724
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial College of Law, DhuleMS (Maharashtra State)18476647
Amolakchand Vidhi Mahavidyalaya, YavatmalMS (Maharashtra State)20129013
BHARATI VIDYAPEETHS YASHWANTRAO CHAVAN LAW COLLEGE, KARADMS (Maharashtra State)20635527
Bharati Vidyapeeth New Law College SangliMS (Maharashtra State)22264165
DR. BABASAHEB AMBEDKAR COLLEGE OF LAW, BHANDARAMS (Maharashtra State)23526707
Dr Milind Yerne College Of LawMS (Maharashtra State)24427999
Bhagubai Changu Thakur College of law New PanvelMS (Maharashtra State)25228553
GOKHALE EDUCATION SOCIETY LAW COLLEGEMS (Maharashtra State)25757819
Akola Law College, AkolaMS (Maharashtra State)26665880
Godavari Foundations Dr. Ulhas Patil Law College JalgaonMS (Maharashtra State)28048923
Balasaheb Thackeray Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)36998041