MBBS/BDS Seats in India through NEET

MBBS/BDS Seats in India through NEET

MBBS/BDS Seats in India through NEET - Having prior information regarding the number of MBBS/BDS seats in India through NEET helps candidates analyse state-wise availability of seats and deemed university fees to take admission accordingly and make the best choice. .

There is always a concern about the number of MBBS and BDS seats in India available through NEET among class 12 medical students and their guardians. Having implemented the 10% reservation under the EW category, the total number of MBBS and BDS seats across India through NEET 2022 has grown.

The NEET 2022 MBBS/BDS admissions process involves different levels of counseling and reservation processes for 15% of the All India Quota (AIQ) seats, all seats in Deemed/Central universities, and all seats in ESIC/AFMS institutions. A total of 91,927 MBBS, 27,698 BDS, 52,720 AYSH seats, and 603 BVSc &AH seats will be offered through the 612 medical and 317 dental colleges.

Can You Apply For Both AIQ And State NEET Counselling At The Same Time? Read Here. 4 min read Mar 05, 2022 Read More Which Are The Top Private Medical Colleges With Low Fees? Check State-Wise List Here 7 min read Mar 05, 2022 Read More

With the increase in total MBBS/BDS seats in India through NEET, aspirants can gauge their chances of admission into government, private, and deemed/central institutes. In accordance with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), AIIMS, New Delhi, and JIPMER, Puducherry use the NEET scores for admission to 1,899 AIIMS MBBS seats and 249 JIPMER MBBS seats offered across campuses from the academic session 2021-22.

To make a number of seat calculations, candidates should note that the data for MBBS seats in India has been compiled from announcements made by ministries in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, as well as the Medical Council of India (MCI) and the Dental Council of India (DCI) websites. The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted the NEET 2022 in pen and paper-based mode for more than 18 lakh aspirants in 13 languages.

Also read

  • MBBS fee

  • MBBS vs BDS

Seats for MBBS/BDS increase in India

To meet the rising needs of the country's rapidly growing healthcare system, the Government of India has been trying to increase the number of India's colleges, BDS seats, and total MBBS seats through the NEET examination every year. There is an aim to infuse more doctors into the system and strengthen it further. In addition, the government has increased the number of MBBS and BDS seats available on account of the implementation of the EWS quota for the economically weaker section of society. As per the official website, up till now, more than 5170 MBBS seats have been added for the 2022-23 session. In terms of new medical colleges, around 41 have received approval for MBBS admission.

Here is a comprehensive list of the total number of MBBS and BDS seats per state across colleges throughout India, classified by type of college (public, private, central, etc. ), for the reference of those who wish to apply for admission to MBBS programs in medical colleges across the country.

Total MBBS/BDS Seats and Colleges in India

Type of Colleges

MBBS

BDS

Total Colleges

Total Seats

Total Colleges

Total Seats

Government Colleges

322

48,012

50

3,513

Private Colleges including Deemed Universities

290

43,915

263

23,260

Total Seats through NEET

612

91,927

313

26773

AIIMS & JIPMER institutions


15 AIIMS; 2 JIPMER

1205 (AIIMS) + 200 (JIPMER)

-

-

Grand Total

612

91,927

313

26773

State wise MBBS/BDS Seats in India

In addition to the total seats (both AIQ and State quota) listed above, we have listed the number of MBBS and BDS seats for each state in India. The majority of students apply to their state of eligibility for the MBBS and BDS seats.

State-wise Medical (MBBS) seats

S.No.Name of the
State/UT
Government
Colleges
Government
Seats
Private
Colleges
Private
Seats
Total
Colleges
Total
Seats
1Andaman &
Nicobar Islands
1100001100
2Andhra Pradesh132485182850315335
3Arunachal Pradesh15000150
4Assam911500091150
5Bihar1215158900202415
6Chandigarh1150001150
7Chhattisgarh89654600121565
8Dadra & Nagar
Haveli
1150001150
9Delhi812472250101497
10Goa1180001180
11Gujarat183700132000315700
12Haryana57107950121660
13Himachal Pradesh777011508920
14Jammu & Kashmir910471100101147
15Jharkhand768022509930
16Karnataka2131504269956310145
17Kerala101555212700314255
18Madhya Pradesh142180111900254080
19Maharashtra294825335070629895
20Manipur222511503375
21Meghalaya15000150
22Mizoram1100001100
23Orissa913754750132125
24Puducherry23807125091630
25Punjab58007950121750
26Rajasthan1730559950264005
27Sikkim0011501150
28Tamil Nadu3852253255007010725
29Telangana111840233200345040
30Tripura112511002225
31Uttar Pradesh354303324750679053
32Uttarakhand5700345081150
33West Bengal20322571000274225

Total322480122904391561291927

List of Government Dental Colleges and Seats (BDS)

GOVERNMENT COLLEGES

State/UT

BDS

Total Colleges#

Total Seats*

Andaman & Nicobar

0

0

Andhra Pradesh

2

140

Arunachal Pradesh

0

0

Assam

3

176

Bihar

1

40

Chandigarh

1

100

Chattisgarh

1

100

Delhi

3

162

Goa

1

50

Gujarat

4

500

Haryana

1

100

Himachal Pradesh

1

75

Jammu & Kashmir

2

126

Jharkhand

1

50

Karnataka

3

160

Kerala

5

240

Madhya Pradesh

1

50

Maharashtra

4

260

Manipur

2

100

Meghalaya

0

0

Orissa

1

50

Pondicherry

1

40

Punjab

2

80

Rajasthan

1

40

Tamil Nadu

1

100

Telangana

1

100

Tripura

0

0

Uttar Pradesh

3

190

Uttarakhand

0

0

West Bengal

3

250

Total

47

2,930

Note: Compiled from MCI website including EWS seats added in 2019.

List of Private Dental Colleges and Seats (BDS)

PRIVATE COLLEGES

State/UT

BDS

Total Colleges#

Total Seats*

Andaman & Nicobar

0

0

Andhra Pradesh

13

1,200

Assam

0

0

Bihar

3

200

Chandigarh

0

0

Chattisgarh

5

500

Daman & Diu

1

100

Delhi

0

0

Goa

0

0

Gujarat

9

840

Haryana

9

850

Himachal Pradesh

4

280

Jammu & Kashmir

1

100

Jharkhand

3

300

Karnataka

44

3,360

Kerala

20

1,730

Madhya Pradesh

14

1,320

Maharashtra

34

3,250

Manipur

0

0

Meghalaya

0

0

Orissa

3

300

Pondicherry

3

300

Punjab

13

1,150

Rajasthan

14

1,460

Sikkim

0

0

Tamil Nadu

28

2,760

Telangana

11

1,040

Tripura

0

0

Uttar Pradesh

24

2,400

Uttarakhand

2

200

West Bengal

3

300

Total

260

24,130

MBBS Seats in AIIMS and JIPMER:

The details of the number of MBBS seats in AIIMS and JIPMER can be found in the table below.

MBBS seats and colleges under AIIMS & JIPMER

State/UTs

MBBS

Total Colleges

Total Seats

Andhra Pradesh

1

50

Bihar

1

100

Chattisgarh

1

100

Delhi

1

107

Madhya Pradesh

1

150

Maharashtra

1

50

Orissa

1

150

Pondicherry

2

200

Rajasthan

1

100

Uttarakhand

1

100

Total

11

1,107

MBBS/BDS Seats at Central Medical/Dental Universities

CENTRAL UNIVERSITIES

State/UT

MBBS

BDS

Total Colleges

Total Seats

Total Colleges

Total Seats

Uttar Pradesh

2

151

2

88

Total

2

151

2

88