MBBS Course Fees - Govt./ Private, AIIMS and JIPMER Medical College Fees

MBBS Course Fees - Govt./ Private, AIIMS and JIPMER Medical College Fees

MBBS Course Fees - Medical aspirants seeking admission should know the MBBS course fees in medical colleges in India. Studying MBBS is a costly affair thus aiming for a top medical college in India whose MBBS fees fit the budget is crucial for every aspirant.

Latest Updates for NEET

  • 2 days ago:

    NEET 2021 result expected soon: Check details 

  • 2 days ago:

    Check NEET 2021 result live updates here.

  • 15 Oct 2021:

    NEET official answer key 2021 released; Download now!

Stay up-to date with NEET News

Get Updates

As per the official norm, it is mandatory for government and private MBBS colleges to announce their MBBS course fee details through their state conducting authorities and Medical Counselling Committee (MCC). By knowing the MBBS fees of medical colleges in India beforehand, students can plan their MBBS admission accordingly.

MBBS course fees are different for the government/ government-aided institutions/central universities and private institutions/deemed universities. Aspirants can check the article below to find the best medical college as per the MBBS course fee.

The National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) is conducted for admission to MBBS seats in India. Through NEET for MBBS admission to both private and government medical colleges is granted. Additionally, on the basis of NEET UG admission to All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education Research (JIPMER) is also granted.

MBBS Course Fees For Central Universities

Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Aligarh Muslim University (AMU), and University of Delhi (DU) are the three central universities offering MBBS courses. Medical colleges under Delhi University (DU) were also considered under admission to central university from the year 2018.

The MBBS course fee in the two central universities with medical courses - Banaras Hindu University (BHU) and Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) has been mentioned below.

College

Annual Fees

Management (₹)

NRI ($)

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh

39,990

75,600

Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Varanasi

14,874

-

Medical Colleges affiliated with the University of Delhi (DU)3,00,000 (surety bond)

Deemed Universities

There are a total of 6204 MBBS seats (Management and NRI quota) offered by 42 deemed universities across the countries. The annual MBBS course fee for the Management quota in the various deemed universities is usually high and varies anywhere between INR 2,11,000/- to INR 22,50,000/-. The lowest MBBS fee is being offered by MG Institute of Medical Sciences, Sevagram Wardha, while that of SRM Medical College and Hospital, Chennai, is the highest.

The MBBS course fee for the NRI quota in the deemed universities ranges from 25,000/- USD to 2,20,000/- USD with the lowest fees offered by Sri Siddhartha Medical College DU, Tumkur and Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Res. Institute, Chennai being the highest. Candidates can check the detailed MBBS fee for Deemed university India from the table mentioned below.

MBBS Fee Structure for Deemed Universities

College nameAnnual fee structureFees to paid at admissionHostel fee
Hamdard Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Delhi1200000126200010000
Smt B. K. Shah Medical Institute and Research Centre, Sumandeep Vidyapeeth1595000159500016500
M.M. Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Mullana1500000155830014170
BLDE Deemed University, Bijapur170000017150009000
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belagavi1524000152400010000
JSS Medical College and Hospital, Jagadguru1471750147175014300
K S Hegde Medical Academy, Manglauru143500014415008000
Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore, Manipal Academy of Higher Education1310000131000012450
Sri Devaraj Urs Academy of Higher Education and Research, Kolar145000014500005100
Sri Siddhartha Medical College, Tumkur1565750156575010000
Yenepoya Medical College, Mangalore1600000160000011667
Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences, Kochi180000019361005584
Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed to be University Medical College and Hospital Sangli173000019030007583
Bharati Vidyapeeth University, Pune173000019030007583
Dr. D.Y. Patil Medical College, Hospital and Research Centre, Pune2200000286070023392
Dr. DY Patil Medical College, Mumbai2575000257500017500
D Y Patil Medical College, Kolhapur206000020600008334
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Datta Meghe, Wardha1715000185000015200
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences, Karad195000019500005833
MGM Medical College, Aurangabad2000002000005000
MGM Medical College, Navi Mumbai2000002000007500
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal,1310000131000010300
GITAM Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Visakhapatnam1881000188100014000
Institute of Medical Sciences and SUM Hospital, Bhubaneswar179000017900004000
Rural Medical College and PIMS, Loni127500012750003333
Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences, Bhubaneswar1600000160000014000
Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute, Puducherry2000000200000014500
Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, Puducherry2150000215000010416
Vinayaka Missions Medical College and Hospital, Karaikal180000018585505000
A.C.S. Medical College and Hospital, Chennai2300000244000015417
Aarupadai Veedu Medical College and Hospital, Puducherry1950000200855010000
Chettinad Hospital and Research Institute, Kancheepuram2200000220000026250
Meenakshi Medical College and Research Institute, Chennai2250000225000012500
Saveetha Medical College, Chennai220000023400008000
Shri Sathya Sai Medical College and Research Institute, Kancheepuram1800000180000014500
Shree Balaji Medical College and Hospital, Chennai247500024750006250
Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Research Institute, Chennai22000002260000200000
SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Chennai2250000226000022000
Vinayaka Missions Kirupananda Variyar Medical College and Hospital, Salem200000020585505000
Santosh Medical College and Hospital, Ghaziabad, NCR Delhi2400000240000016667
RajaRajeswari Medical College, Bengaluru2350000235000012500
Sri Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education, Begur1115750111575010000

Government Medical Colleges/Institutions

The MBBS course fee for the government medical colleges is subsidized and is the lowest in the country. The course fee for MBBS varies for the All India and the state quota seats in the government colleges. The MBBS fee mentioned here, however, only includes the tuition fee, apart from which the students would also be required to pay for hostel accommodation, registration and other fees as applicable.

All India Quota

The counselling for the All India Quota seats is conducted by DGHS on behalf of MCC. All the states participating in the All India quota counselling are required to inform the MCC beforehand about the fees they propose to set for those seats. The annual tuition MBBS course fee for the All India quota seats is lowest in Maulana Azad Medical College, Delhi (INR 240/- annually) while the highest fees is that of Goa Medical College, Panaji at INR 89,500/- annually. Candidates can check the state-wise All India Quota fee structure from the table mentioned below.

All India Quota Fee Structure- State-Wise

Andaman and Nicobar Islands

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
ANIIMS, Port Blair116650791001300

Andhra Pradesh

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
ACSR Government Medical College, Nellore1102597004000
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam10250316003000
Government Medical College, Anantapuram10250277504000
Guntur Medical College, Guntur10000108004000
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool10250130003000
Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada20000297003000
RIMS, Srikakulam1025020100750
RIMS, Ongole12155100003500
Siddartha Medical College, Vijayawada10250243003500
Sri Venkateswara Medical College, Tirupati11576142463400
SVIMS - Sri Padmavathi Medical College for Women, Tirupati77100771004000

Arunachal Pradesh

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
TRIHMS, Naharlagun43000771004500

Assam

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh4000310003000
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College, Barpeta24200242002000
Guwahati Medical College, Guwahati3100030000500
Jorhat Medical College and Hospital, Jorhat5100310002300
Silchar Medical College, Silchar220022002000
Tezpur Medical College, Tezpur27075270752500

Bihar

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Anugrah Narayan Medical College, Gaya6000205001000
Darbhanga Medical College, Laheriasarai17040170400
Government Medical College, Bettiah13000161000
Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna50000900001667
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Bhagalpur1590015900417
Nalanda Medical College, Patna700012000350
Patna Medical College, Patna620020100600
Sri Krishna Medical College, Muzaffarpur980098000
Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, Nalanda600020600500

Chandigarh

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh2500025000975

Chhattisgarh

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Chhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur4000050000400
Government Medical College, Rajnandgaon4600050000292
Lt. B R K Government Medical College, Jagdalpur50000500002100
Lt. L A M Government Medical College, Raigarh5000050000500
Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Raipur4000050000300

Dadra and Nagar Haveli

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Shri Vinobha Bhave Institute Medical Sciences, Dadra and Nagar Haveli601005000167

Delhi

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Medical College, Delhi1010001010001000
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi13551355490
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi24454445500
North Delhi Municipal Coorperation Medical College, Delhi5000076000500
University College of Medical Sciences, Delhi52957045295
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi3600036000500

Goa

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Goa Medical College, Panaji112500555008650

Gujarat

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad25000250001200
Government Medical College, Surat2770027700100
Medical College, Bhavnagar2500041100100
Medical College, Baroda2875428754100
MP Shah Medical College, Jamnagar25000265641220
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Medical College, Rajkot2500026460100

Haryana

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
BPS Government Medical College, Sonepat52070751201920
Kalpana Chawla Govt. Medical College, Karnal52170521701921
Pt. BDS PGIMS, Rohtak521705217023050
SHKM Government Medical College, Nalhar751207512023050
ESIC Medical College, Faridabad24000240001000

Himachal Pradesh

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Dr. YSP Government Medical College, Nahan60000600000
Dr. R.P. Government Medical College,Tanda60000600002267
Government Medical College, Hamirpur60000600002017
Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla6000060000o
Pt. J.L.N Government Medical College, Chamba60000600002266
SLBS Government Medical College, Mandi60000872002267

Jharkhand

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
MGM Medical College & Hospital, Jamshedpur913091302500
Patliputra Medical College & Hospital, Dhanbad75008500400
Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi600093503000

Karnataka

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore7017070170606
Belagavi Institute of Medical Sciences, Belgaum6153061530750
Bidar Institute of Medical Sciences, Bidar2486524865850
Bowring Lady Curzon MC , Bengaluru70170701700
C. Institute of Medical Sciences, Chamarajanagar693506935019000
Gadag Institute of Medical Sciences, Gadag74350743502500
Gulbarga Institute of Medical Sciences, Gulbarga66850668503700
Hassan Institute of Medical Sciences, Hassan67000670003500
Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, Hubli64040640402800
Koppal Institute of Medical Sciences, Koppal7445074450750
Kodagu Institute of Medical Sciences, Kodagu71475814754000
Mandya Institute of Medical Sciences, Mandya75200752002800
Mysore Medical College and Research Institute, Mysore67050670503000
Raichur Institute of Medical Sciences, Raichur6745067450750
Shimoga Institute of Medical Sciences, Shimoga6785067850600
Vijaynagar Institute of Medical Sciences, Bellary65060650603500
ESI-MC&PGIMS&R, Banglore100000105000150
ESI-MC&PGIMS&R, Banglore (ESI quota)2400029000150
ESIC MC, Gulbarga, Karnataka100000105000150

Kerala

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Government Medical College, Kottayam23000274003000
Government Medical College, Kozhikode250002850011310
Government Medical College, Mallapuram, kerala23000285003000
Government Medical College, Manjeri, Kerala23000285003000
Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram23000275003000
Government Medical College, Kollam25000285003500
Government Medical College Kannur250002850011310
Government Medical College, Ernakulam2500027500540
Government Medical College, Palakkad25000355003500
Government Medical College, Thrissur230002750040
T. D. Medical College Hospital, Alappuzha24100285003000

Madhya Pradesh

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Government Medical College, Vidisha1000001140001000
Bundelkhand Medical College & Hospital, Sagar1140001140001000
Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal650006500012000
Government Medical College, Ratlam1000001183501000
Government Medical College, Khandwa1000001140001000
Government Medical College, Shivpuri1000001140000
Government Medical College, Datia1160001310001000
Government Medical College, Shahdol1065001220001000
Gajara Raja Medical College, Gwalior10000011400012000
Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore1178501178501000
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Medical College, Jabalpur1021461324461000
Shyam Shah Medical College, Rewa1051201206201000

Maharashtra

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
B.J. Government Medical College, Pune95800958004000
Dr. Vaishampayam Memorial Government Medical College, Solapur8580m101350333
Government Medical College, Nagpur993001500335
Government Medical College, Aurangabad9917299172333
Grant Medical College, Mumbai102961989614000
Government Medical College, Akola8580017800334
Government Medical College, Latur1028301028304000
Govt. Medical College Chandrapur85800108470335
Government Medical College And Hospital, Jalgaon83000100490400
Government Medical College, Gondia9610096100400
Government Medical College, Nanded94800948004000
Government Medical College, Miraj9850098500334
HBT Medical College And Dr. R N Cooper Municipal General Hospital, Mumbai1044801044804240
Indira Gandhi Government Medical College & Hospital, Nagpur858001051504000
Lokmanya Tilak Municipal General Hospital and Medical College, Mumbai94700947000
MGIMS, Wardha1499002940002000
RCSM Government Medical College and CPR Hospital, Kolhapur85800998000
Rajiv Gandhi Medical College and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Hospital, Thane980701036904000
Seth GS Medical College, Mumbai104005104005353
Sh.B.H. Government Medical College, Dhule90800105650400
Shri Vasantrao Naik Government Medical Hospital, Yavatmal9090090900334
Swami Ramanand Teerth Rural Government Medical College, Ambajogai105045105045350
Topiwala National Medical College, Mumbai9470094700334

Manipur

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal9200182002000
Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal6150177901200

Meghalaya

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
NEIGRIHMS, Shillong602060203000

Mizoram

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Mizoram Institute Of Medical Education and Research, Falkawn50550982502950

Odisha

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Government Medical College and Hospital, Balangir1865530000834
Government of Medical College and Hospital, Balasore2000030000850
MKCG Medical College And Hospital, Brahmapur1865530000834
Pandit Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Baripada2000030000834
SCB Medical College, Cuttack1866428664833
SLN Medical College and Hospital, Koraput200003000010000
Veer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burla300003000010000

Pondicherry

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Indira Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute, Kathirkamam1370001370004000

Punjab

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Guru Gobind Singh Medical College and Hospital, Faridkot80000800002334
Government Medical College, Amritsar80000800003087
Government Medical College, Patiala80000800003200

Rajasthan

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Dr Sampurnanand Medical College, Jodhpur22550368502017
Government Medical College, Barmer525001207003210
Government Medical College, Bharatpur52500822003208
Government Medical College, Bhilwara635001207003210
Government Medical College, Pali525001134002917
Government Medical College, Kota36850368502475
Government Medical College, Churu822001165002858
Government Medical College, Dungarpur635001207003210
Jhalawar Hospital and Medical College, Jhalawar21296212961900
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer36850368502475
Rabindra Nath Tagore Medical College, Udaipur335003350022500
RUHS College of Medical Sciences, Jaipur21296212962218
SMS Medical College, Jaipur335003350022000
Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner36850368502020

Tamil Nadu

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Chengalpattu Medical College, Chengalpattu13600136005000
Coimbatore Medical College, Coimbatore14600146004000
ESI-PGIMSR, Chennai, Tamil Nadu1000001168003500
Government Vellore Medical College, Vellore13600136005000
Government Dharmapuri Medical College, Dharmapuri13600136005000
Government Medical College and ESIC Hospital, Coimbatore13610136104000
Government Medical College, Omandurar13610136106000
Government Mohan Kumaramangalam Medical College, Salem13610136104000
Government Pudukkottai Medical College, Pudukkottai14800148004160
Government Sivgangai Medical College Sivagangai13600136005000
Government Thiruvarur Medical College, Thiruvarur1360013600775
Government Villupuram Medical College, Villupuram14600146003000
IRT Perundurai Medical College, Perundurai3850004991753000
Kanyakumari Government Medical College, Asaripallam13600136009250
K.A.P. Viswanatham Government Medical College, Tiruchirapalli14800148004500
Kilpauk Medical College, Chennai13600136005000
Madras Medical College, Chennai13600177601000
Madurai Medical College, Madurai20750207506000
Rajah Muthiah Medical College, Annamalainagar4000004000007000
Stanley Medical College, Chennai13600136003500
Theni Medical College, Theni136101361020000
Thiruvannamalai Medical College, Thiruvannamalai, Tamil Nadu13600136004000
Government Thoothukudi Medical College, Thoothukudi13610136004000
Thanjavur Medical College, Thanjavur14600146005000
Tirunelveli Medical College, Tirunelveli13600136005000

Telangana

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Government Medical College, Secunderabad7200147254000
Government Medical College, Suryapet10000249654000
Government Medical College Khaleelwadi15565100004000
Government Medical College Siddipet15565155654600
Government Medical College, Mahabubangar10000245151200
Government Medical College, Nalgonda10000249654000
Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal10000160005000
Osmania Medical College, Koti10000300003000
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Adilabad10000300001500
ESIC Medical College, Hyderabad (ESI quota)2400024000150
ESIC Medical College, Hyderabad10000060000150

Tripura

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Agartala Government Medical College, Agartala751001155001300

Uttar Pradesh

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Baba Raghav Das Medical College, Gorakhpur4200042000500
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow18000606004000
Government Medical College, Azamgarh, UP4200042000300
Government Medical College, Bahraich3600036000400
Government Medical College, Shahjhanpur3600036000400
Government Medical College, Badaun3600036000400
Government Medical College, Faizabad3600036000400
Goverment Medical College, Firozabad3600036000400
Government Institute of Medical Sciences, Kasna------
Government Medical College, Basti3600036000400
Government Medical College, Kannauj2600036000500
Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi Memorial Medical College, Kanpur3600036000600
Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, UP2987429874189
King's George Medical College, Lucknow54600546002400
Lala Lajpat Rai Memorial Medical College, Meerut3700037000500
Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College, Jhansi42000420000
Motilal Nehru Medical College, Allahabad36000360006000
Mahamaya Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College, Ahmednagar2600036000500
Rajkiya Medical College, Jalaun408000400
Uttar Pradesh University of Medical Sciences, Saifai, Etawah4200042000500
SN Medical College and Hospital, Agra3600036000400
Shaikh-Ul-Hind Maulana Mahmood Hasan Medical College, Ahmadpur Brahman36000360006000
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh46340463402000

Uttarakhand

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Baba Raghav Das Medical College, Gorakhpur4200042000500
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow18000606004000
Government Medical College, Azamgarh, UP4200042000300
Government Medical College, Bahraich3600036000400
Government Medical College, Shahjhanpur3600036000400
Government Medical College, Badaun3600036000400
Government Medical College, Faizabad3600036000400
Goverment Medical College, Firozabad3600036000400
Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali Govt. Institute of Medical Science & Research, Pauri400000421500500
Government Doon Medcial College, Dehradun4265004265006000
Government Medical College, Haldwani400000426500500

West Bengal

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesFee to be paid at admissionHostel fee
Bankura Sammilani Medical College And Hospital, Bankura9166658312
Burdwan Medical College, Burdwan9000650012
Calcutta National Medical College, Kolkata9000650012
College of Medicine and JNM Hospital, WBUHS, Kalyani90008500100
Coochbehar Government Medical College, Coochbehar9000652012
Diamond Harbour Government Medical College and Hospital, Diamond Harbour9000650012
ESIC PGIMSR, Joka, Kolkata, West Bengal100000550004200
IPGMER, Kolkata9000650012
Medical College, Kolkata9000652012
Malda Medical College, Malda9000550012
Midnapore Medical College and Hospital, Midnapore11144657272
Mursidabad Medical College and Hospital, Mursidabad9000652012
North Bengal Medical College, Darjeeling9000012
Nil Ratan Sircar Medical College, Kolkata9000660012
Raiganj Government Medical College, Rajganj9000650012
Rampurhat Government Medical College, Rampurhat9000650012
R.G. Kar Medical College, Kolkata100000652012
Sagar Dutta Medical College & Hospital, Kolkata9000652012

State Quota

The MBBS course fee in the government colleges for the state quota is determined by the state counselling authority. The course fee for MBBS for state quota can be as low as INR 250/- annually in Maulana Azad Medical College, Delhi. The state with the lowest annual course fee of INR 4000/- for state quota, is Tamil Nadu. It is highest in the state of Maharashtra with an annual fee of INR 70,900/-. Students taking up seats under the state quota are usually required to sign a bond with the state government which requires them to serve the concerned state for a minimum period after completion of MBBS. The state of Uttarakhand allows the candidates a choice to pursue the course without signing the bond which requires them to pay a higher course fee of INR 4,00,000/- annually. The annual state quota MBBS course fee is usually the same for all categories except for Uttar Pradesh where it is different for the reserved (INR 9000/-) and unreserved categories (INR 18,000/-)

NRI Quota

Certain government/government-aided colleges to have seats reserved for the NRI candidates. The MBBS course fee for the entire curriculum in such institutions falls in the range of 20,000 USD to 75,000 USD.

State-Wise MBBS Admissions

Andhra Pradesh MBBS AdmissionHaryana MBBS AdmissionMaharashtra MBBS Admission

Tamil Nadu MBBS Admission

Assam MBBS AdmissionJ & K MBBS AdmissionOdisha MBBS Admission

Uttar Pradesh MBBS Admission

Bihar MBBS AdmissionJharkhand MBBS AdmissionPunjab MBBS Admission

Uttarakhand MBBS Admission

Chhattisgarh MBBS AdmissionKarnataka MBBS AdmissionRajasthan MBBS Admission

West Bengal MBBS Admission

DU MBBS AdmissionKerala MBBS Admission

Telangana MBBS Admission

Goa MBBS AdmissionMadhya Pradesh MBBS Admission

Tripura MBBS Admission

  • Private Medical Colleges/Institutions

MBBS course fees in India private college 2021 is usually decided by individual institutions. However, states like Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh have introduced a capping as to how much the annual fee should be for each of the categories in order to ensure that the private institutions do not overcharge students. The main categories of seats in private colleges are the management and the NRI quota. Besides this, almost all of the private colleges usually have seats reserved for the government quota for which the MBBS course fees are lower as compared to the other two categories.

  1. Management Quota – The MBBS fees in India private college 2021 for the Management Quota seats range from INR 4,00,000/- in the medical colleges of Kerala to as high as INR 17,95,000/- in the National Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Jaipur, Rajasthan.

  2. NRI Quota – The MBBS course fee for the NRI quota in the various private medical colleges in India is also decided by the individual institutions. The average annual MBBS course fee for students applying under the NRI quota is 25,000 USD.

  3. Government Quota – A number of private colleges in the country have a certain number of seats allocated for the concerned state government. The MBBS course fee for these seats, even in the private institution, is less as compared to the other categories and lies somewhere between INR 10,000/- to INR 7,00,000/- annually.

  4. Other – Certain private/self-financing medical colleges in the state of Karnataka also have quota specified as ‘other’, for which the MBBS fees in India private college 2021 range from INR 21,00,000/- to 40,00,000/- per annum.

AIIMS Delhi MBBS fees

The AIIMS medical college fees, the premier institute of the country in terms of medical education, is decided by All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi for all of its 9 campuses across the country. The MBBS course fee of AIIMS is unsurprisingly very low with the annual course fee of total Rs. 5856/- INR. The hostel fees will be provided subject to availability. The MBBS course fee for candidates applying under the NRI quota in AIIMS is 75,000 USD for the entire course.

JIPMER Medical Colleges Fees

The Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER) is a reputed institute for medical studies. The total MBBS course fee for this government institute in two of its campuses – Puducherry and Karaikal is INR 11,620/- annually, which includes admission fee, academic fee, JIPMER student association, learning resource, corpus fund, IT charges and identity card fees. The hostel fee for a year will be Rs. 14,000 only. The MBBS course fees for candidates applying under the NRI quota in JIPMER is 75,000 USD for the entire course.

Also read:

  • Medical entrance exams you must know