NTSE Result 2021 Stage 1 & 2 Declared! - Check NTSE Exam State Wise Results Here

NTSE Result 2021 Stage 1 & 2 Declared! - Check NTSE Exam State Wise Results Here

NTSE Result 2021 Stage 1 - State-level authorities of MP, Rajasthan, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra and Haryana have released the stage 1 result. Earlier, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka have released the NTSE exam result 2021. Other states will also release their NTSE result stage 1 2021 soon.

Latest Updates for NTSE

  • 22 Jun 2021:

    NTSE Punjab Result 2021 announced. Check now.

Stay up-to date with NTSE News

Get Updates

The NTSE 2021 result will be published on the official websites in the form of a merit list. Along with the NTSE result 2021 stage 1, the NTSE Cutoff marks are also released. NTSE merit list 2021 contain roll numbers and marks obtained by the students selected for NTSE stage 2 exam. Some states may release www.ntse.nic.in result 2021 in offline mode too.To get latest updates about board exams through SMS/E-mail click here and subscribe.

NTSE Result 2021 Links (State-wise)

NTSE Stage 1 Result LinksExpected Result Date
NTSE Karnataka Result 2021March 9, 2021
NTSE Andhra Pradesh resultJune 17, 2021
NTSE Arunachal Pradesh ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Assam ResultJune 17, 2021
NTSE Bihar ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Chandigarh ResultJuly 2, 2021
NTSE Chhattisgarh ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Daman & Diu ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Delhi ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Goa ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Gujarat ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Haryana resultJune 14, 2021
NTSE Himachal Pradesh ResultJune 28, 2021
NTSE Jammu & Kashmir ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Jharkhand ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Kerala ResultJune 30, 2021
NTSE Madhya Pradesh ResultJuly 6, 2021
NTSE Maharashtra ResultJune 14, 2021
NTSE Manipur ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Meghalaya ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Mizoram ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Nagaland ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Odisha ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Punjab ResultJune 21, 2021
NTSE Rajasthan ResultJune 18, 2021
NTSE Sikkim ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Tamil Nadu ResultMay 21, 2021
NTSE Telangana ResultJune 15, 2021
NTSE Tripura ResultJune 11, 2021
NTSE Uttar Pradesh ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Uttarakhand ResultJuly 2021
NTSE West Bengal ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Lakshadweep ResultJuly 2021
NTSE Dadra & Nagar Haveli ResultJuly 2021

Students who qualify stage 1 exams will appear for the second stage exam. The stage 2 exam has been postponed, which was scheduled to be conducted on June 13, 2021. NTSE result 2021 for stage 2 will be declared by NCERT. Read further to know details about the result of NTSE result 2020-21 stage 1 and 2.Calculate probable scores with NTSE Answer Key.

NTSE Result 2021 Date (Stage 1 & 2)

SCERT’s will release the NTSE exam result 2021 on different dates of June 2021. They can check the result on www.ntse.nic.in result 2021. To know all dates related to NTSE result 2021 stage 1 check the given table-

NTSE Result Date 2021

Events - Stage 1Important dates
NTSE 2021 Stage 1 Exam Date (Nagaland, Mizoram, Meghalaya and Andaman & Nicobar islands)December 12, 2020
NTSE Stage I Exam 2021 Date (Remaining States and UTs except for above and below mentioned states)December 13, 2020
NTSE Punjab examDecember 20, 2020
NTSE Tamil Nadu and Jammu & KashmirDecember 27, 2020
NTSE Odisha examJanuary 3, 2021
NTSE Bihar, West Bengal, Kerala and KarnatakaJanuary 24, 2021
NTSE Telangana and HPFebruary 21, 2021
NTSE Karnataka result stage IMarch 9, 2021
NTSE Andhra Pradesh stage I resultJune 17, 2021
NTSE Result 2021 DateJuly 2021 (State-wise dates are given above)
NTSE 2021 (Stage 2) Exam DateJune 13, 2021 (postponed)
Declaration of NTSE Result 2021 stage 2September 2021

About NTSE Stage 2 Result 2020

NCERT has released NTSE 2020 stage 2 final result on the website ncert.nic.in. The exam was held on February 14, 2021. Earlier, The provisional result was released. Students could write to NCERT within 10 days of the declaration of result in case of any discrepancy.

How to Check NTSE Result 2021?

Students should follow the given steps carefully for checking the www.ntse.nic.in result 2021. Skipping any step or providing wrong information can lead to incorrect NTSE exam result 2021 information-

Steps to View NTSE Stage 1 Result 2021

Step-1- Go to the official website of SCERT or the Education Department of States.

Step-2- Select the "NTSE" section which is available on the homepage of the website.

Step-3- In the respective section, a link referring to "State Level NTSE Result 2021 (Stage 1)" will be provided after the result announcement.

Step-4- Click on the same to check the complete NTSE 2021 result list. A merit list will be displayed in form of NTSE result 2020-21 stage 1.

Step-5- Students can check the name of the selected candidates. In case, your name is not mentioned then you will not qualify for Stage 2.

Details Mentioned in NTSE Result 2021

Students can check the below-mentioned details in the NTSE 2021 result stage 1 pdf file

  • Name of the candidate
  • Roll number
  • Father's name
  • School name
  • Rank
  • Marks in MAT
  • Marks in SAT
  • Total marks

NTSE 2021 Qualifying Marks

Only students who will attain the minimum qualifying marks in the www.ntse.nic.in result 2020-21 will be eligible for NTSE Stage II. The qualifying marks for NTSE 2021 are as follow:

NTSE Stage 1 Qualifying Marks

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks
General or OBC40% (in MAT & SAT separately)
SC/ST/PWD32% (in MAT & SAT separately)

Number of Students Selected From NTSE Stage 1

S.NoStateQuota
1Andaman & Nicobar Islands20
2Andhra Pradesh263
3Arunachal Pradesh50
4Assam202
5Bihar691
6Chandigarh20
7Chattisgarh195
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli20
9Daman & Diu20
10Delhi153
11Goa50
12Gujarat360
13Haryana186
14Himachal Pradesh51
15Jammu & Kashmir64
16Jharkhand142
17Karnataka371
18Kerala220
19Lakshadweep20
20Madhya Pradesh530
21Maharashtra774
22Manipur50
23Meghalaya50
24Mizoram50
25Nagaland50
26Odisha259
27Puducherry20
28Rajasthan485
29Tamil Nadu466
30Punjab183
31Sikkim50
32Tripura50
33Telangana216
34Uttar Pradesh1408
35Uttarakhand79
36West Bengal569
Total8387

Also, read:

  • JEE Main
  • NEET
  • NIFT
  • AILET
  • NDA

Steps to Download NTSE Result 2021 stage 2

Step-1- Visit the official website of NCERT- ncert.nic.in or click the above link to check the final www.ntse.nic.in result 2021 (to be provided after the official announcement)

Step-2- In the "Latest Announcement" section, available on the home page will contain the link named "NTSE Stage 2 Result".

Step-3- Click on the same and a login window will appear on the computer screen.

Step-4- Students are suggested entering their Stage II roll number as mentioned on NTSE admit card, date-of-birth and captcha code and submit details

Step-5- Lastly, click on the "Submit" tab to view the NTSE Result 2021 stage 2 with the section-wise scores and other details.

Previous Year's NTSE Cutoff

Most of the States and UTs will release stage 1 cutoff along with the NTSE result 2021. The cut off is the minimum score a student needs to achieve in order to qualify for NTSE Stage II 2021.

Students should note that the NTSE qualifying cut off is different from the one released by States and UTs along with the NTSE exam result 2021. However, getting selected for NTSE stage 2 will depend on the NTSE cutoff released by all states respectively.

NTSE Stage 1 Cutoff 2019

States/UTsGeneralOBCSCST
Haryana161149128-
Odisha152118113108
Rajasthan178161151156
Telangana169157150156
Manipur11491101109
Delhi181152136128
Uttar Pradesh17015214269
Maharashtra170.03159.76144.28131.34
Madhya Pradesh173164149132
West Bengal15211312698
Daman & Diu129939694
Rajasthan174151140148
Gujarat178159154143

Previous year's NTSE Stage II Cut off

NCERT will release the category wise cut off marks along with the NTSE result 2021. The maximum and minimum marks that were awarded for the scholarships will be announced along with the list of students who qualified for the same. In the meantime, candidates can use the previous year cutoff in MAT & SAT to get an idea about the marks required to qualify for the scholarship.

NTSE Stage 2 Cutoff

CategoryTotal Score of MAT & SAT out of 197Minimum MAT & SAT Cutoff
General186150
General- PH1144111
General - PH212478
General- PH3131101
SC149122
SC-PH-111371
SC- PH-28787
ST145113
ST-PH-19390
ST-PH-28181

NTSE Scholarship

While declaring the NTSE exam result 2021, some reservation terms are considered. Based on the reservation norms, only 2000 students will be selected for awarding the NTSE scholarship amount.

NTSE Reservation

  • SC category- 15%

  • ST category- 7.5%

  • Physically challenged students- 3%

NTSE Scholarship Amount

  • For Class 11th & 12th- Rs. 1250/ per month

  • For UG & PG Courses- Rs. 2000/ per month

  • Scholarship Amount for Ph.D. will be offered in accordance with the UGC norms.

Read more:

  • Career as Engineer
  • Career as Entrepreneur
  • Career as Teacher
  • Career as Doctor
  • Career as Photographer